Time to brush up
and master your technique with the experts.
August
20-22
2019
Education August 19-21
Mandalay Bay
Las Vegas, NV, USA

2018 GROOMING CONTEST WINNERS

TOM MCLAUGHLIN SUPER JACKPOT

Sponsor: World Pet Association

 

1st: Yumiko Nakamura
2nd: Clayton Muniz
3rd: Christie Henriksen
4th: Gabriel Feitosa
5th: Momoko Hatakeyama
6th: Nicholas Waters
7th: Michelle Breen
8th: Michelle Skinner
9th: Victor Rosado
10th: Sandra Montoya

Best All Around: Victor Rosado 

Sponsor: Grooming Business Magazine

 

Best International in Show: Jackie Boulton

Sponsor: Grooming Business Magazine

 

Best Pet Stylist in Show: Michelle Breen

Sponsor: Grooming Business Magazine
 

Best First Time Competitor: Morgan Elliott

Sponsor: Oster Professional Products 
 

Sporting Breeds – Group

Sponsor: Fresh n’ Clean

Judges: Teri DiMarino

1st: Victor Rosado, Edugroom
2nd: Michele Breen, Best in Show Grooming
3rd: Madeline Rothwell, Mad About Dogs

Sporting Breeds – Open

Sponsor: Fresh n’ Clean

Judges: Jennifer Lee

1st: Victor Rosado, Edugroom
2nd: Michele Breen, Best in Show Grooming
3rd: Carol Hoover, 1958

Sporting Breeds – Intermediate

Sponsor: Fresh n’ Clean

Judges: Lina Easton

1st: Madeline Rothwell, Mad About Dogs
2nd: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot
3rd: Rebecca Bradford, Healthy Spot

Sporting Breeds – Entry

Sponsor: Fresh n’ Clean

Judges: Christina Pawlosky

1st: Chris Zepeda, Healthy Spot
2nd: Ashley Beltz, PetSmart

Best Poodle Lineup

Sponsor: Bio-Groom

Judges: Judy Hudson, Christina Pawlosky

1st: Michelle Breen, Mini Poodle
2nd: Jackie Boulton, Mini Poodle
3rd: Catherine Opson, Standard Poodle

Small Poodle – Group

Sponsor: Bio-Groom

Judge: Christina Pawlosky

1st: Michelle Breen, Best In Show Grooming
2nd: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.
3rd: Kristina Melnik, Mucky Pups

Small Poodle – Open

Sponsor: Bio-Groom

Judge: Judy Hudson

Best International Competitor: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.
1st: Michelle Breen, Best In Show Grooming
2nd: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.
3rd: Kristina Melnik, Mucky Pups

Small Poodle – Intermediate

Sponsor: Bio-Groom

Judge: Shannon Moore

1st: Momoko Hatakeyama, Scah Pet Salon
2nd: Shelia Pirrone, PetSmart
3rd: Makiko Tatsuno, Dog Salon Blanc

Small Poodle – Entry

Sponsor: Bio-Groom

Judge: Teri DiMarino

1st: Shiho Nakamura, Plantage Inc.
2nd: Ashley Beltz, PetSmart
3rd: Naoko Saito, Mu Luna
1st Timer: Shiho Nakamura, Plantage Inc.

Large Poodle – Group

Sponsor: Andis Company

Judge: Judy Hudson

1st: Catherine Opson, Cat Opson Grooming
2nd: Blake Hernandez, Dirty Dogs
3rd: Karen Tucker, Wagmore

Large Poodle – Open

Sponsor: Andis Company

Judge: Christina Pawlosky

Best International Competitor: Priscilla Siuffe, Pet Shop
1st: Catherine Opson, Cat Opson Grooming
2nd: Blake Hernandez, Dirty Dogs
3rd: Karen Tucker, Wagmore

Large Poodle – Intermediate

Sponsor: Andis Company

Judge: Sharon Hall

1st: Amy Box, A Box of Barks
2nd: Elizabeth Gibbs, Gimmie A Bark
3rd: Azareth Cantu, Association Meicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC

Large Poodle – Entry

Sponsor: Andis Company

Judge: Emilia Diaz

1st: Wooyoung Jeon, Pawradise Grooming
2nd: Klaudia Pierowski, Canine Culture Grooming Studio
3rd: Mary Rodriguez, Poodle Shop
1st Timer: Morgan Elliott, Morgan Ann’s Mobile Grooming

All Other Purebreds – Group

Sponsor: Nature’s Specialties

Judge: Suesan Watson

1st: Miki Takagi, TALLTREE/Plantage Inc.
2nd: Michelle Skinner, Elite Dog Spaw
3rd: Sarah Odette Genova

All Other Purebreds – Open

Sponsor: Nature’s Specialties

Judge: Michell Evans

Best International Competitor: Miki Takagi, TALLTREE/Plantage Inc.
1st: Miki Takagi, TALLTREE/Plantage Inc.
2nd: Michelle Skinner, Elite Dog Spaw
3rd: Sarah Odette Genova

All Other Purebreds – Intermediate

Sponsor: Nature’s Specialties

Judge: Emilia Diaz

1st: Elizabeth Gibbs, Gimmie A Bark
2nd: Erin Fogg, Coats & Tails
3rd: Rebecca Bradford, Healthy Spot

All Other Purebreds – Entry

Sponsor: Nature’s Specialties

Judge: Jennifer Lee

1st: Ja Yeon Kim, Pawradise Grooming
2nd: Nicole Brillhart, Ambers Luxury Pet Hotel and Spa
3rd: Jaime Battaglia, PetSmart
 

Mixed Salon Styling – Open

Sponsor: Geib Buttercut Shears

Judge: Teri DiMarino

Best International Competitor: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.
1st: Catherine Opson, Cat Opson Grooming
2nd: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.
3rd: Miki Takagi, TALLTREE/Plantage Inc.

Mixed Salon Styling – Intermediate

Sponsor: Geib Buttercut Shears

Judge: Jonathan David

1st: Momoko Hatakeyama, Scah Pet Salon
2nd: Karina Pasillas, Associacion Meicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales
3rd: Madeline Rothwell, Mad About Dogs

Mixed Salon Styling – Entry

Sponsor: Geib Buttercut Shears

Judge: Sharon Hall

1st: Shiho Nakamura, Plantage Inc.
2nd: Pompeya Hernandez, Associacion Meicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales
3rd: Teresa Hollech, Petsmart
1st Timer: Shiho Nakamura, Plantage Inc.

 

Wire Coats – Group

Sponsor: MetroVac

Judge: Lisa Leady

1st: Victor Rosado, Edugroom
2nd: Saul Romero, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC
3rd: Jovi Wagner, Churchill Dog Groomers

Wire Coats – Open

Sponsor: MetroVac

Judge: Jennifer Lee

Best International Competitor: Jovi Wagner, Churchill Dog Groomers
1st: Victor Rosado, Edugroom
2nd: Saul Romero, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC
3rd: Jovi Wagner, Churchill Dog Groomers

Wire Coats – Intermediate

Sponsor: MetroVac

Judge: Michell Evans

1st: Azareth Cantu, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC
2nd: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot
3rd: Diana Galvez, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC

Wire Coats – Entry

Sponsor: MetroVac

Judge: William Galharde

1st: Teresa Espino, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC
2nd: Pamela Holt, Awesome Paws
3rd: Chris Zepeda, Healthy Spot
1st Timer: Teresa Espino, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC

Rescue Rodeo

Sponsor: Ryan’s Pet Supplies and Wahl Clipper Corporation 

Judges: William Galharde, Judy Hudson

1st: Justin Roy, Healthy Spot
2nd: Jenni Rauch, Canine Concepts
3rd: Yufei Hu, Zoomzoom Groom
4th: Dawn Lutz, Ola Puppy Dog Grooming and Doggie Daycare
5th: Rianon Salameh, The Ark Pet Salon
 

You can view the 2017 winners here.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Reject

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close