Time to brush up
and master your technique with the experts.
September 1-3
2020
Mandalay Bay
Las Vegas, NV, USA

2019 GROOMING CONTEST WINNERS

Tom McLaughlin Super Jackpot

Sponsored by: 

  Judges: Tammy Colbert, Jonathan David, Kitty Ponnet, Barbara Prueckel
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Azareth Cantu Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Monterrey Nuevo Leon, Mexico
2nd Christie Henriksen Uptown Pups Littleton CO
3rd Clayton Muniz super pet Americana São Paulo, Brazil
4th Allison Hardie Masterpiece Groomery Milton ON, Canada
5th Gabriel Feitosa Gabriel Feitosa Grooming Salon San Diego CA
6th Ashley Waters Fancy That Grooming Warsaw IN
7th Jackie Boulton Jackies Animal Services Ltd. Calgary AB, Canada
8th Macie Pisa Macie Pisa Buffalo NY
9th Catherine Opson Cat Opson Grooming San Juan Capistrano CA
10th Mackensie Murphy Groomington Sparta NJ

 

Open Poodle Finals

Sponsored by:

  Judge: Kitty Ponnet & Barbara Prueckel
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Philp Schafmayer Dogs By Design Grooming Salon Danielson CT
2nd Catherine Opson Cat Opson Grooming San Juan Capistrano CA
3rd Jackie Boulton Jackies Animal Services Ltd. Calgary AB, Canada

 

Best First Time Competitor in Show

Sponsored by:

 

  Judge: Michell Evans    
  First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
  Kris Conner Dogs by Design Murray UT
           

Best International Competitor in Show

Sponsored by:

  Judge: Michell Evans    
  First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
  Nadia Bongelli Doggieland Toronto, ON Canada
           

Best All Around Pet Stylist in Show

Sponsored by:

  Judge: Michell Evans    
  First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
  Nadia Bongelli Doggieland Toronto, ON Canada
           

Best Pet Stylist in Show

Sponsored by:

  Judge: Michell Evans    
  First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
  Philp Schafmayer Dogs By Design Grooming Salon Danielson CT
           

 

 

 

Creative Styling

Sponsored by:

Entry Division Judges: Michell Evans, Dawn Omboy, Sathit Suratphiphit  
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Elizabeth Byers God’s Creatures Grooming Apple Valley CA
Creative Title: Dogface Butterfly, The Life Cycle

 

2nd Lilian Villafaña Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Tijuana Baja California
Creative Title: Coraline
3rd Morgan Elliott Morgan Ann’s Mobile Grooming Madera CA
Creative Title: Autism Speaks
Honorable Mention Dawn Houston Dawns Pet Palace Carmichael CA
Creative Title: Pet Palace  
           
Open Division Judges: Michell Evans, Dawn Omboy, Sathit Suratphiphit  
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Sandra Hartness Sandy Paws Yucca Valley CA
Creative Title: Nevada        
2nd Milena Kon Driving Me Knots LLC Laurence Harbor NJ
Creative Title: Bear with Me    
3rd Alyssa Kasiba Paws on Pingree Elgin IL
Creative Title: Handbook for the Recently Dyed  

 

 

Rescue Rodeo

Sponsored by:

Entry Division Judges: Teri DiMarino, Christine Speerin, Joey Villani
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Wynne Wong Fluffy’ Spa Richmond Hill ON, Canada
Rescue Group: Pawsitive Difference Name of Dog: Maxie  
         
2nd Jessica Cabello Soggy Paws Pet Grooming Lomita CA
Rescue Group: Wagging Tails Name of Dog: Shaggy  
         
3rd Pompeya Hernandez Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Tijuana Baja California
Rescue Group: Furgotten Friends Name of Dog: Mojave  
         
4th Stephanie Stempfer Pampered Paws-N-Claws Greensburg PA
Rescue Group: Wagging Tails Name of Dog: Betty Boop  
         
5th Suzanne Rampy High Point grooming LLC West valley city UT
Rescue Group: Furgotten Friends Name of Dog: Hercules  
         
Compassionate Award: Elizabeth Byers God’s Creatures Grooming Apple Valley CA
Rescue Group: Wagging Tails Name of Dog: Teddy  
           

 

Mixed Salon Styling

Sponsored by:

Geib

Entry Division Judge: Christine Speerin    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Azusa Nishioka BONBON/Plantage inc Saitama Japan
2nd Jessica Cabello Soggy Paws Pet Grooming Lomita CA
3rd Arisa Thomas Blue Pooch Los angeles CA
Best 1st Time Competitor Azusa Nishioka BONBON/Plantage inc Saitama Japan
           
Intermediate Division Judge: Sathit Suratphiphit    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st David Gonzalez Healthy Spot Culver City CA
2nd Shelia Pirrone Petsmart Phoenix AZ
3rd Maki Ishigure Petsalon Cinnamon Kakegawashi Shizuokaken, Japan
           
Open Division Judge: Olga Zabelinskaya    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Catherine Opson Cat Opson Grooming San Juan Capistrano CA
2nd Jackie Boulton Jackies Animal Services Ltd. Calgary AB
3rd Blake Hernandez Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Tijuana Baja California
Best International Competitor Jackie Boulton Jackies Animal Services Ltd. Calgary AB

 

Wire Coats – Handstripping

Sponsored by:

 

Entry Division Judge: Tammy Colbert    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Amy Hoy Grubby dogs Murrieta CA
2nd Chelsea Waddell Catty Canines Inc Edmonton AB, Canada
3rd Erika Topete Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Santa Nella CA
Best 1st Time Competitor Chelsea Waddell Catty Canines Inc Edmonton AB, Canada
           
Intermediate Division Judge: Teri DiMarino    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Diana Galvez Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Toluca Estado de Mexico
2nd Rebecca Bradford Healthy Spot Culver City CA
3rd Teresa Flores Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Bakersfield CA
           
Open Division Judge: Sue Zecco    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Michelle Breen Best in Show Grooming Cincinnati OH
2nd Jovi Wagner Churchill Dog Groomers Saskatoon SK, Canada
3rd Alejandro Segura JOSE PORTILLO HANDLING & GROOMING Adelanto CA
Best International Competitor Jovi Wagner Churchill Dog Groomers Saskatoon SK, Canada
         
Group Division Judge: Kitty Dekeersgieter    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Michelle Breen Best in Show Grooming Cincinnati OH
2nd Jovi Wagner Churchill Dog Groomers Saskatoon SK, Canada
3rd Alejandro Segura JOSE PORTILLO HANDLING & GROOMING Adelanto CA

 

Other Purebreds – Scissoring

Sponsored by:

 

Entry Division Judge: Kitty Ponnet    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Yutaka Koyama Inuno-Wagokoro Asiya-shi Hyogo, Japan
2nd Klaudia Pierowski Canine Culture Grooming Studio Evergreen CO
3rd Carmen Qiu Fluffy’ Spa Richmond Hill ON, Canada
Best 1st Time Competitor Kris Conner Dogs by Design Murray UT
           
Intermediate Division Judge: Kitty Dekeersgieter    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Fernando Chavez Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Sonora Mexico
2nd Rebecca Bradford Healthy Spot Culver City CA
3rd Nicole Brillhart Amber’s Luxury Pet Hotel and Spa Corona CA
           
Open Division Judge: Barbara Prueckel    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Wynne Wong Fluffy’ Spa Richmond Hill ON, Canada
2nd Wai Lun Desmond Chan Bubbly Petz Pte Ltd   Singapore
3rd Nadia Bongelli DOGGIELAND Toronto ON, Canada
Best International Competitor Wynne Wong Fluffy’ Spa Richmond Hill ON, Canada
         
Group Division Judge: Olga Zabelinskaya    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Wynne Wong Fluffy’ Spa Richmond Hill ON, Canada
2nd Fernando Chavez Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Sonora Mexico
3rd Desmond Chan Bubbly Petz Pte Ltd   Singapore

 

Small Poodles

Sponsored by:

Entry Division Judge: Kitty Dekeersgieter    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Kris Conner Dogs by Design Murray UT
2nd Dana Peck Petsmart Phoenix AZ
3rd Yutaka Koyama Inuno-Wagokoro Asiya-shi Hyogo, Japan
Best 1st Time Competitor Kris Conner Dogs by Design Murray UT
           
Intermediate Division Judge: Christine Speerin    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Maki Ishigure petsalon cinnamon kakegawashi shizuokaken, Japan
2nd Beth Wells Sirius Pet Styling Las Vegas NV
3rd Jaime Battaglia Petsmart Phoenix AZ
           
Open Division Judge: Kitty Ponnet    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Catherine Opson Cat Opson Grooming San Juan Capistrano CA
2nd Jackie Boulton Jackies Animal Services Ltd. Calgary Canada
3rd Mackensie Murphy Groomington Sparta NJ
Best International Competitor Jackie Boulton Jackies Animal Services Ltd. Calgary Canada
         
Group Division Judge: Barbara Prueckel    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Catherine Opson Cat Opson Grooming San Juan Capistrano CA
2nd Jackie Boulton Jackies Animal Services Ltd. Calgary AB, Canada
3rd Mackensie Murphy Groomington Sparta NJ

 

Large Poodles

Sponsored by:

Entry Division Judge: Teri DiMarino    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Michelle Wanner Lotus Dog Spa Bend OR
2nd Kristen Wiles Kristens Pet Grooming Kanata ON, Canada
3rd Rachelle Russo Rachelle’s Doggie Hairdos Whittier CA
Best 1st Time Competitor Chelsea Waddell Catty Canines Inc Edmonton AB, Canada
           
Intermediate Division Judge: Shannon Tupes Moore    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Jenni Rauch Canine Concepts Salem OR
2nd Stephanie Stempfer Pampered Paws-N-Claws Greensburg PA
3rd Mairin Hershik Canine & Company Tucson AZ
           
Open Division Judge: Barbara Prueckel    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Philip Schafmayer Dogs By Design Grooming Salon Danielson CT
2nd Macie Pisa Macie Pisa Buffalo NY
3rd Nadia Bongelli DOGGIELAND Toronto ON, Canada
Best International Competitor Nadia Bongelli DOGGIELAND Toronto ON, Canada
         
Group Division Judge: Kitty Ponnet    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Philp Schafmayer Dogs By Design Grooming Salon Danielson CT
2nd Macie Pisa Macie Pisa Buffalo NY
3rd Nadia Bongelli DOGGIELAND Toronto ON, Canada

 

Sporting – Spaniels & Setters

Sponsored by:

Entry Division Judge: Barbara Prueckel    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Chris Zepeda Healthy Spot Culver City CA
2nd Maria Gonzalez Asociación Mexicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC Tijuana Baja California
3rd N/A        
Best 1st Time Competitor N/A        
           
Intermediate Division Judge: Linda Easton    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Jose Aguilar JOSE PORTILLO HANDLING & GROOMING Adelanto CA
2nd Michele Zinser Sudz N Style Mobile Dog Grooming Phoenix AZ
3rd Jaime Battaglia Petsmart Phoenix AZ
           
Open Division Judge: Kitty Dekeersgieter    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Nadia Bongelli DOGGIELAND Toronto ON, Canada
2nd Susan Hatch Fancy paws pet salon Lakeville MN
3rd Michelle Breen Best in Show Grooming Cincinnati OH
Best International Competitor Nadia Bongelli Canada Toronto ON, Canada
         
Group Division Judge: Jay Scruggs    
           
Place First Name Last Name Company Name City State/Country
1st Nadia Bongelli DOGGIELAND Toronto ON, Canada
2nd Susan Hatch Fancy paws pet salon Lakeville MN
3rd Jose Aguilar JOSE PORTILLO HANDLING & GROOMING Adelanto CA

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Reject

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close